0

2004 All-Southern Crescent Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year

Morgan Burnett, North Clayton, sophomore quarterback

Defensive Player of the Year

Afu Okosun, Mundy's Mill, junior linebacker

Athlete of the Year

Dirk Engram, North Clayton, senior wide receiver/punt-kick returner/defensive back

Coach of the Year

Don Shockley, North Clayton

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks

Cody Haffly, Luella

Mario Fannin, Lovejoy

Cole Springer, Eagle's Landing Christian

Running backs

Aubrey Dorsey, Mt. Zion

Octavius Edge, Lovejoy

Doug Jennings, Riverdale

Normiez Reeves, Riverdale

Erroll Wynn, Mundy's Mill

Wide receivers

Travis Burks, Union Grove

Chris Hail, Lovejoy

Anthony Harvey, North Clayton

Jeremy Ringfield, Luella

Tight ends

Isaiah Cantrell, North Clayton

Alec Huber, Eagle's Landing Christian

Alex Paquette, Eagle's Landing

Offensive line

Jonathan Battle, Lovejoy

Reginald Fountain, North Clayton

Lee Isom, Lovejoy

Kyle Love, North Clayton

Nick Nicoletta, Luella

Chris Scott, Lovejoy

Kicker

Shaka Bangura, North Clayton

Patrick Saxby, Jonesboro

Defense

Linebackers

Ricky Blair, Henry County

Winston Bowens, North Clayton

Jamaal Clark, Mt. Zion

Vince Cochran, North Clayton

Alec Huber, Eagle's Landing Christian

Rocky Lee, Jonesboro

David McHone, Lovejoy

Justin Pair, Union Grove

Devin West, Luella

Defensive line

Gabriel Crews, Lovejoy

Chauncey Debose, Mundy's Mill

Jeremy Elder, North Clayton

James Hightower, Dutchtown

Roger Morris, Jonesboro

Donnell Sanders, North Clayton

Derek Slaughter, Mt. Zion

Defensive backs

Keith Fitzhugh, Lovejoy

Keon Montgomery, Mt. Zion

Kerry Leonard, Lovejoy

Anthony Stanley, Lovejoy

Punter

David McHone, Lovejoy

All-Purpose

Sean Bartram, Luella, wide receiver/ kick returner

Johnny Belt, Luella, kick returner/wide receiver

Morgan Burnett, quarterback/safety

Owen High, Union Grove, kick returner/running back

Tim Waters, Eagle's Landing Christian, running back/cornerback/kick returner

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks

Daniel Cazenaze, Jonesboro

Rod Mason, Riverdale

Darryl Tolbert, Mt. Zion

Marcus Williams, Eagle's Landing

Running backs

Chris Cobb, Stockbridge

Kelvin Colbert, Riverdale

Rashad Cunningham, Mt. Zion

Xavier Glenn, Stockbridge

Brandon Lucas, Jonesboro

DeMarcus Moon, Luella

Kerk Murray, Eagle's Landing Christian

Dominique Randolph, North Clayton

Wide receivers

Travis Addison, Lovejoy

Anthony Bowden, North Clayton

Darryl Simmons, Henry County

Darius Thomas, Lovejoy

Tyderick Williams, Jonesboro

Tight ends

Chris Ekpo, Jonesboro

Offensive line

Zach Beecher, Luella

Tyrone Billingsley, Mt. Zion

Tyler Black, Eagle's Landing Christian

Roger Morris, Jonesboro

Matt Price, Union Grove

Chad Ramsey, Henry County

Ray Taylor, North Clayton

Napolean Tukes, Lovejoy

Kicker

Mattias Ferreirra, Lovejoy

Evan Kay, Dutchtown

Defense

Linebackers

Jeremy Butler, Eagle's Landing Christian

Cornelius Early, Lovejoy

Terry Gates, Dutchtown

David Mobley, Lovejoy

Defensive line

Hilson Barley, Stockbridge

Greg Berkes, Union Grove

Tyler Black, Eagle's Landing Christian

James Hightower, Dutchtown

Dale Gibson, Lovejoy

Patrick Jones, Lovejoy

Jermaine Jordan, Lovejoy

Chance Palmer, Eagle's Landing Christian

Defensive backs

Marquis Hargrove, Riverdale

Jake Hayes, Union Grove

Corey Jones-Edwards, Riverdale

Clint Mitchell, Stockbridge

Keon Montgomery, Mt. Zion

Mike Purter, Stockbridge

Curtis Strong, Lovejoy

Greg Wingfield, North Clayton

Honorable Menton

Dustin Alley (Union Grove, quarterback), Lawrence Arnett (Mt. Zion, linebacker), Hilson Barley (Stockbridge, defensive line), J'Mal Carlisle (Dutchtown, wide receiver), Jeremy Cassell (Henry County, quarterback), Alex Coleman (Stockbridge, defensive back), Russ Cooper (Eagle's Landing Christian, running back/defensive back), Paul Douville (Morrow, defensive back), Bryant Edwards (Loveoy, defensive back), Chris Ekpo (Jonesboro, defensive back), Brion Folarin (Forest Park, running back), Seth Hardin (Dutchtown, offensive line), Denzel Holloway (Lovejoy, wide receiver), Terry Gates (Dutchtown, running back), Homer Henderson (Henry County, running back), John Kirkland (Eagle's Landing Christian, offensive/defensive line), Brandon Latimore (Stockbridge, offensive line), Derek Lewis (Mundy's Mill, wide receiver), Justin Martin (Eagle's Landing Christian, offensive line), Brian Moss (Eagle's Landing Christian, defensive line), Kerk Murray (Eagle's Landing Christian, defensive back), Chance Palmer (Eagle's Landing Christian, offensive line), Brent Patrick (Eagle's Landing Christian, running back/defensive line), Vannarra Pom(Forest Park, linebacker), Lajuan Raines (Morrow, quarterback), Daniel Rainwater (Dutchtown, offensive lineman), Bryan Randall (Henry County, tight end), Marcello Simmons (Mt. Zion, linebacker), Taurean Summers (Stockbridge, offensive line), Steven Sylvester (Union Grove, running back), Chris Tucker (Forest Park, linebacker), Christian Twiggs (Henry County, running back), Claude Williams (Morrow, running back), Maurice Williams (Mt. Zion, offensive line), Reginald Williams (Morrow, running back), Stephen Williams (Mundy's Mill, tight end), Tyderick Williams (Jonesboro, defensive back), Martegus Yancey (Lovejoy, offensive line)