2008 Clayton News Daily/Henry Daily Herald

All-Southern Crescent Football Team:

Clayton County Player of the Year: RB Clarence Jackson (North Clayton)

Henry County Player of the Year: QB Drew Little (Henry County)

Clayton Coach of the Year: Jarrett Laws (Mt. Zion)

Henry County Coach of the Year: Joe Teknipp (Eagle's Landing)

OFFENSE

First Team

QB Jarrel King, Sr. (Mt. Zion)

QB Justin Williams, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

RB Van Jakes, Sr. (ELCA)

RB Donovan Johnson, Jr. (Union Grove)

RB Quan Jones, Sr. (Henry County)

WR Markeith Ambles, Jr. (Henry County)

WR Detrick Bonner, Jr. (Luella)

WR Tre Butler, Jr. (Woodland)

WR Drexel Copeland, Sr. (Mt. Zion)

WR Jamal Patterson, Sr. (Henry County)

OL Torian Box (North Clayton)

OL Andre Harris, Sr. (Lovejoy)

OL Darius McKellar, Sr. (Jonesboro)

OL Keith Olds (North Clayton)

OL Mark Speir, Sr. (Union Grove)

ATH Darrien Hudson, Jr. (ELCA)

ATH Roderick Sweeting, Sr. (Luella)

K Ryan Kay (Dutchtown)

Second Team

QB Kyle Dickey, Jr. (Luella)

QB Reginald Lewis, Jr. (Forest Park)

RB Demond Jones (North Clayton)

RB Gibran Johnson (Dutchtown)

RB Quartterio Morgan (Mt. Zion)

WR Jason Griffin, Sr. (Jonesboro)

WR B.J. Johnson, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

WR Drew McMillan, Sr. (Henry County)

WR Joe Stewart, Sr. (Dutchtown)

WR Dylan Thompson, Jr. (Ola)

OL Josh Bishop, So. (Woodland)

OL Ryan Freeman, Sr. (Lovejoy)

OL Destin Kelley, Sr. (Henry County)

OL Ellis Spratlin, Sr. (ELCA)

OL Bryson Strickland, Sr. (Union Grove)

OL Andrew Tumlin, Sr. (Luella)

ATH Michael Lee, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

ATH Ray Lewis, Sr. (Woodland)

K Kevin Roberts, Sr. (Union Grove)

Honorable Mention

QB Darryl Dickey (Ola), RB Juwhan Arnold (Riverdale), RB Ryan Arnold (Ola), RB Richard Barnes (Luella), RB Hersienne Beavoir (Luella), RB Josh Tookes (Woodland), RB Deaunte Trigger (Riverdale), RB Perry Woods (Jonesboro), WR Kevin Burke (Stockbridge), WR Maurice Simpson (Forest Park), OL La'Trallis Boatwright (Morrow), OL Clinton Boyd (Dutchtown), OL Lashumbery Byers (Henry County), OL James Hale (Ola), OL Dylan Leonard (Ola), OL Gavin Ogle (Ola), ATH Jonathan Akins (Union Grove), ATH Joshua King (Mt. Zion), K Justin Brantley (Eagle's Landing), K Chris Planchon (Henry County), K Alejandro Perez (Forest Park), K Eric Cheney (Jonesboro)

DEFENSE

First Team

DL Josh Couch (Henry County)

DL Emmanuel Dieke, Sr. (North Clayton)

DL Shane Reed, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

DL Drew Thompson, Sr. (North Clayton)

DL Anthony Williams, Jr. (Union Grove)

LB Antonio Allen (Jonesboro)

LB Jacob Bagley, Sr. (Dutchtown)

LB Drew Bullard, Sr. (Union Grove)

LB Jason Morgan, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

LB Adam Rutledge (ELCA)

DB Cliff Crews, Sr. (Jonesboro)

DB Sean Davis (Luella)

DB Sedrick Singleton (North Clayton)

DB Hakeem Smith, Sr. (Riverdale)

DB Keith Wright, Sr. (Henry County)

P Dylan Shaddix, Jr. (Eagle's Landing)

Second Team

DL Terico Agnew, Sr. (Eagle's Landing)

DL Albert Carlisle (North Clayton)

DL Ja'Mar Crockett (Luella)

DL Leighton Cunningham, Sr. (Woodland)

DL Marcus Finley (ELCA)

LB Coy Allen (Henry County)

LB Michael Carlisle (Jonesboro)

LB Hondo Carter, Jr. (Lovejoy)

LB Cameron Hill (Eagle's Landing)

LB Marquiste Mason (Woodland)

LB Jonathan Pippen (ELCA)

DB Khobi Brown (North Clayton)

DB Scott Christenson (Dutchtown)

DB Fred Mathis (Jonesboro)

DB Calvin Tiggle (Woodland)

DB Rummel Victor (Mt. Zion)

P Elijah McDaniel (Forest Park)

Honorable Mention

QB Vic Hardison, (Lovejoy), OL OL Tristen Shelton (Lovejoy), DL James Martin (Dutchtown), DL T'Rell Mathias (Luella), DL Tyrone Holmes (Luella), DL Joey Carmen (Ola), DL Dajon Stanley (Riverdale), DL Keenan Roberts (Union Grove), DL Travis Tarrant (Union Grove), DL Kalifa Agbakaru (Morrow), DL Dexter Davis (Morrow), DL Patrick Neal (Morrow), DL Corey Dixon (Morrow), LB Adrian Davis (Luella), LB D'Mario Gunn (Luella), LB Diano Anderson (Mt. Zion), LB Rashee Sawyer (Mt. Zion), LB Karon Hodge (Mt. Zion), LB Kody Arnold (Ola), LB Evan Williams (Ola), LB Jordan Simmons (Riverdale), LB Brian Moore (Woodland), LB Dillon Livecche (Woodland), LB Brandon Russell (Woodland), LB Emmonds Thompson (Woodland), LB Jake Smith (Union Grove), LB Dareon Mays (Union Grove), LB Taylor Smith (Morrow), LB Michael Craig (Morrow), LB Cornelius Tomlinson (Henry County), LB Michael Allen (Henry County), LB Thad Rachel (Stockbridge), LB Tim Lawrence (Stockbridge), LB Dexter Griffin (North Clayton) RB, Marshaum Roberson (Lovejoy), WR Christian Catchings (Lovejoy), DB Lararcus Hough (Lovejoy), DB Larmarcus Hough (Lovejoy), DB Laquinton Yancey (Lovejoy), DB Xavier Keller (Lovejoy), DE Omontayo Akintoye (Lovejoy)