0

ALL-SOUTHERN CRESCENT FOOTBALL 2010

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Pos Player School Year

QB Chris Moody Henry County Jr.

Dual-threat passed for 1,190 yards and ran for 507 yards.

QB Aaron Spratlin ELCA Jr.

Passed for 1,350 yards and 13 TDs.

RB Mychael Brown Dutchtown Sr.

Led Bulldogs' run-heavy offense with 1,029 yards.

RB Travis Custis Lovejoy So.

Youngster emerged with 905 yards and 14 TDs.

RB John Tatum ELCA Jr.

Came into his own with 1,054 yards and 22 TDs.

WR Rico McWilliams Lovejoy Jr.

Caught 6 touchdown passes in Wildcats' spread offense.

WR Christian Reeves ELCA Sr.

Caught 43 passes for 872 yards and had 11 TDs.

WR Cameron Sutton Jonesboro So.

Had 1,250 all-purpose yards as receiver/kick returner.

OL Jamal Covington Lovejoy Jr.

Dominant run-blocker with great pass-blocking skills.

OL Henry Fawole North Clayton Sr.

Anchored line that produced a 1,000-yard rusher.

OL Lamont Hardy Lovejoy Sr.

Left tackle with exceptional size (6-6, 340) and skills.

OL Matt Rochell ELCA Sr.

Air Force commitment graded out at 91 percent.

OL Bobby Taylor Henry County Sr.

Four-year starter for Warhawks.

ATH Marcellas Pope Stockbridge Sr.

Best player on team that ended 27-year playoff drought.

K Ryan Kay Dutchtown Sr.

Tied state-record with five FGs in one game.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Pos Player School Year

QB Vic Hardison Lovejoy Sr.

QB Leon Prunty Stockbridge Jr.

RB LaDarrius Mathis North Clayton So.

RB Quartterrio Morgan Mt. Zion Sr.

RB Tre McBride Ola Sr.

WR A.J. Jackson Lovejoy So.

WR Austin Smith Mt. Zion Sr.

WR Bill Teknipp Eagle's Landing So.

OL Austin Barry Lovejoy Sr.

OL Michael Gibson Henry County Jr.

OL Dondre Michaels Woodland Sr.

OL David Owens Mt. Zion Sr.

OL Tyler Penny Henry County Jr.

ATH Stephon Brown Henry County Sr.

K Dustin McMahon Henry County Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks: Alejandro Bennifield, Jonesboro, So.; Slater Eckert, Locust Grove, Jr.; Lemuel Fuller, Forest Park; Neal Gandee, Ola, Sr.; Dennis Johnson, North Clayton, Jr.; Barry Mayes, Drew, So.; Tyler Teknipp, Eagle's Landing, Jr.; DeVon Thames, Woodland, Sr.

Running backs/FBs: Ryan Arnold, Ola, Sr.; Josh Couch, Henry County, Sr.; Victor Griffin, Ola, Jr.; Darien Hubbard, Lovejoy, Sr.; Jonathan Jean Bart, Henry County, Jr.; T.J. Moon, Union Grove, Jr.; Michael Ross, North Clayton, Sr.; Kelvin Leaphart, Dutchtown, Sr.; Chris Weems, North Clayton, Fr.

Wide receivers/Tight ends: James Cobb, Henry County, Sr.; Khalil Stinson, North Clayton, Jr.; Jamal Watkins, Dutchtown, Jr.

Lineman: Elijah Cantrell, North Clayton, So.; Rashaad Harper, Lovejoy, Sr.; Jordan Harris, Dutchtown, So.; Marlowe Jackson, Lovejoy, Sr.; Terrance Jenkins, North Clayton, Jr.; Kelbi Odoms, Mt. Zion, Sr.; David Owen, Mt. Zion, Sr.;

Kickers: Tyler Hunt, Lovejoy, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Pos Player School Year

DL Mubarak Bin-Asadi Lovejoy Sr.

Speedy edge pass-rusher made 13 sacks.

DL Jack Ndem North Clayton Sr.

Steady performer made 81 tackles and five sacks.

DL Dalvin Tomlinson Henry County Jr.

Talented Division I prospect made eight sacks.

DL David Washington Lovejoy Sr.

Relentless lineman could rush passer and stop the run.

LB Zach Butts Union Grove Jr.

Made 61 tackles, including eight tackles for loss.

LB Quinton Edwards Jonesboro So.

Made 115 tackles and three sacks.

LB Aaron Johnson Dutchtown Sr.

Team-leader with 15.5 sacks on state's top defense.

LB Nic Thrasher Mt. Zion Sr.

Talented playmaker accounted for 94 tackles.

LB Chaz Walker Luella Sr.

Made 68 tackles, including 10 tackles for loss.

DB Brente Hawkins North Clayton So.

Made 62 tackles and had three interceptions.

DB Alvin Hill Luella Jr.

Had a school-record six interceptions.

DB Ra'Chard Pippens Ola Sr.

The Stanford commitment had eight pass break-ups.

DB Avery Walls ELCA Sr.

Big-hitting safety will play for California.

DB Leander Williams Lovejoy Sr.

All-around playmaker with great size.

P Ryan Kay Dutchtown Sr.

Clutch kicker averaged 43 yards a punt.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Pos Player School Year

DL Isaac Rochell ELCA So.

DL Tanner Rogers ELCA Sr.

DL Darian Smalls Dutchtown Jr.

DL Jamarcus Vaughn Drew Jr.

LB Rodney Brown Dutchtown Sr.

LB Alex Johnson North Clayton Sr.

LB Marquiste Mason Woodland Sr.

LB Collier Sanders Strong Rock Sr.

LB Bryan Thomas Henry County Jr.

DB Terrance Glover Henry County Sr.

DB Jermaine Hough Lovejoy Jr.

DB Cedric Nettles Jonesboro Sr.

DB JoJo Spann Ola So.

DB Ed Wilkins Union Grove Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Linemen: Rashaad Coleman, Drew, So.; Justin Gant, Ola, Sr.; Eric Herkley, Jonesboro, Sr.; Harrison Hilton, Stockbridge, Sr.; Garrius Hudson, Jonesboro; Caushaud Lyons, Woodland, Sr.; Kyle Owens, Ola, Jr.; Todd Taylor, Mt. Zion, Sr.; Justin Thomason, ELCA, Jr.; Dion Traylor, North Clayton, Jr.; Josh Walker, Lovejoy, Sr.

Linebackers: Cole Carrera, ELCA, Jr.; Holden Keith, Luella, Jr.; Eddie McGill, Woodland, Jr.; Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy, So.; Dylan Parker, Ola, Jr.; Cody Rush, ELCA, Sr.; Telly Sloan, Henry County, Fr.; Ryan Sponable, Dutchtown, Sr.; Safario Taylor, Henry County, Jr.; Ryan Thomas, Henry County, Jr.; Darien Williams, Lovejoy, Sr.; Luke Williford, Ola, Sr.

Defensive backs: Chris Amos, Henry County, Jr.; Gabe Austin, Eagle's Landing, Sr.; Quintarius Baker, North Clayton, Jr.; D.J. Beard, Ola, Sr.; Matthew Bohler, Forest Park; Dushonta Broughton, Lovejoy, Jr.; Jeremy Daniels, North Clayton, So.; Malcolm Fredrick, North Clayton, Jr.; Josh Forbes, Henry County, Jr.; Corey Hall, Stockbridge, So.; Kellan Holiday, Dutchtown, Sr.; Donovahn Jones, Dutchtown, So.; Josh King, Mt. Zion, Sr.; Cortez McDowell, Locust Grove, Fr.; Contereze Pierce, Jonesboro; Rodney Singleton, Jonesboro; Nic Smith, Lovejoy, Sr.; Bradley Street, Drew, Jr.; Khalil Thurman, Dutchtown, Sr.