0

Lovejoy takes second at Tara Classic

From Staff Reports

The Lovejoy Wildcat Wrestling team continues the season on a winning note as they hosted the Tara Classic Wrestling Tournament on Tuesday and Wednesday, November 23rd and 24th.

The team finished as Runner-Up to a very tough AAAAA Lowndes County team.

The Lovejoy team was not as short handed, as only three starters were out of the lineup due to holiday travels. Senior, Gio Ortiz finished first at 145 pounds., Junior, Corey Alexander finished first at 152 pounds., and Junior Michael Whitney finished first at 125 pounds. Whitney again weighed in at 119 lbs. and bumped up to the heavier 125-pound. classification.

Junior, Brandon Stoutamire finished second at 171-pounds.

Senior, David Washington finished third at 285-pounds. and Sophomore, Nate Norwood finished fourth at 189 pounds.

Overall Results:

Team

1 Lowndes 160

2 Lovejoy 133

3 Wesleyan 125

4 Langston Hughes 109

5 East Paulding 100

6 Pike County 92

7 Tucker 87.5

8 Southwest Dekalb 81

9 Stephenson 74

9 Redan 74

11 Druid Hills 70

11 Heritage 70

13 Stockbridge 69

14 Landmark Christian 61

15 Newnan 54

16 Arabia Mounation 43

17 Starr's Mill 14

18 Riverdale 12

19 Mt. Zion 10

103

1 Dexter Brown Stephenson, Fall

2 Jacob Hutson East Paulding

112

1 J.T. Mangin East Paulding

2 Caleb Greer Landmark Christian

3 Conner Fitzpatrick Wesleyan

4 Aleema Favors Arabia Mountain

119

1 Jordan Webb Redan, 7 - 2

2 Yonas Wonafrash Druid Hills

3 A. Kaigler Southwest Dekalb

4 Dee Hammett Lowndes County

125

1 Michael Whitney Lovejoy, 7 - 6

2 Zach Taylor, Wesleyan

3 Chad Maldonado Lowndes County

4 Tyree Wright Langston Hughes

130

1 Jay Durden Lowndes County, 3 - 1

2 Billy Andruzzi East Paulding

3 Marcus Sebastian Stephenson

4 Jake Mosely Wesleyan

135

1 Gabriel Miller Tucker, 9 - 3

2 Seth Ennis Lowndes County

3 Zack Rindik Wesleyan

4 James Roper Langston Hughes

140

1 Matt Moody Lowndes County

2 D. Alexander Southwest Dekalb

3 Josh Simms Pike County

4 Kevin McCoy Langston Hughes

145

1 Gio Ortiz Lovejoy, 9 - 0

2 N Meadows Southwest Dekalb

3 Shakeeno Jenkins Stockbridge

4 Caleb Spinks Newnan

152

1 Corey Alexander Lovejoy, 8 - 7

2 Dustin Underwood, Pike County

3 Mark Stubbs Lowndes County

4 Corey Miller Tucker

160

1 Carry Cloud Tucker, 9 - 2

2 Nolan Brown Langston Hughes

3 Brent Hombuckle Wesleyan

4 David Finlay Newnan

171

1 Raheem Hill Arabia Mountain, 13 - 4

2 Brandon Stoutamire Lovejoy

3 TJ Daniel Stockbridge

4 Gales Stephenson

189

1 John Mosley Wesleyan, 14 - 4

2 Richard Barnes Druid Hills

3 Jacob Lambo Heritage

4 Nate Norwood Lovejoy

215

1 Ernest Moore Redan, Dec

2 Boyce Cornwell Heritage

3 Brian Harris Druid Hills

4 Aaron Lockes Lowndes County

285

1 Chris Johnson Landmark Christian

2 Eric Badertscher East Paulding

3 David Washington Lovejoy

4 Tommy Brown Stockbridge