0

2011 Southern Crescent Football Team

Jeff Hurndon Photography
Eagle's Landing Christian senior John Tatum was named to the first team all-Southern Crescent team after rushing for 1,704 yards and 30 touchdowns this season.

Jeff Hurndon Photography Eagle's Landing Christian senior John Tatum was named to the first team all-Southern Crescent team after rushing for 1,704 yards and 30 touchdowns this season.

Clayton County Player of the Year: Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy

Henry County Player of the Year: Chris Moody, Henry County

Clayton County Coach Coach of the Year: Al Hughes, Lovejoy

Henry County Coach of the Year: Kevin Whitley, Stockbridge

OFFENSE

First team

Position Player School Grade

QB Alejandro Bennifield, Lovejoy, Junior

Led team to AAAA title game; 1,490 passing yards, 15 TDs

QB Cedric Nettles, Jonesboro, Senior

Passed for 1,363 yards and rushed for 353; 20 total TDs

RB Travis Custis Lovejoy Junior

Rushed for a county-best 1,839 yards and 30 touchdowns

RB John Tatum ELCA Senior

Rushed for 1,704 yards and 30 TD for region champions

RB Jadarius West Drew Senior

Had 915 yards rushing and 17 TDs for AAA playoff team

WR Cameron Sutton Jonesboro Junior

Talented player was standout on both sides of the ball

WR Bill Teknipp E. Landing Junior

Had 45 catches for 676 yards.Good blocker as a TE

WR Sateri Powell Riverdale Senior

Standout athlete had 11 total TDs; 910 total yards

OL Jamal Covington Lovejoy Senior

Leader on the offensive line; graded out at 94 percent

OL Billy Burke Stockbridge Senior

Has played all three positions on the line in career

OL Garrius Hudson Jonesboro Senior

Solid leader on offensive front for playoff team

OL Michael Gibson Henry Co. Senior

Graded out at 88 percent with 43 pancakes, no sacks

OL Antonio Garcia Drew Senior

Troy commitment graded out at 83 percent on season

Athlete Keyante Green ELCA Junior

Highly-recruited athlete that rushed for 970 yards, 16 TDs

Kicker Jaime Nunez Lovejoy Junior

Made five field goals and converted on 48 of 53 PATs

Second team

QB Aaron Spratlin ELCA Senior

QB Jay Murray Drew Junior

RB Derrick Craine Union Grove Junior

RB Curtis Lindsay Stockbridge Senior

RB Ray Tookes Woodland Senior

WR Arshad Jackson Lovejoy Junior

WR Scott Barlow ELCA Senior

WR Dieonte Bryant Henry Co. Junior

OL Broderick Hammond Lovejoy Senior

OL Uriah Horne E. Landing Junior

OL Eric Ansley Drew Senior

OL Jahkeem Forrester Mt. Zion Senior

OL Randy Robinson Lovejoy Freshman

Athlete Rodney Singleton Jonesboro Senior

Honorable mention: QB — Dennis Johnson, North Clayton, Sr.; Donovahn Jones, Dutchtown, Sr. RB — Deon Dawson, Mount Zion, Jr.; TiKeem Cooper, Riverdale, Jr. WR — JuMichael Ramos, Lovejoy, Jr.; Christian Hill, Lovejoy, Sr.; Dereon London, Jonesboro, Jr. OL — Lucas Barnard, Union Grove, Sr.; Dalton Beal, Union Grove, Sr.; Drew Toomer, Eagle’s Landing, So.; Thomas White, Mount Zion, Fr.; Jabari Wilder, Luella, Sr. Athlete — Montel Buchanan, Mount Zion, Jr.

DEFENSE

First team

Position Player School Grade

DL Nathaniel Norwood Lovejoy Junior

Had 41 tackles for loss; 13.5 sacks for AAAA’s top defense

DL Isaac Rochell ELCA Junior

Had 97 tackles, seven sacks and 24 tackles for losses

DL Dalvin Tomlinson Henry Co. Senior

Area’s top college prospect had 119 tackles; 12 sacks

DL Darian Small Dutchtown Senior

Committed to Georgia Southern; had 81 tackles, 9 for losses

LB Justin Thomason ELCA Senior

Had 106 tackles, 9.5 sacks and 29 tackles for losses

LB Josh Shockley ELCA Sophomore

Led team with 147 tackles and eight sacks for playoff team

LB Troy Wyche Riverdale Senior

Had 130 tackles, include 23 for losses, and 9 caused fumbles

LB Eddie McGill Woodland Senior

Had 150 tackles with two sacks and three fumble recoveries

LB Ryan Thomas Henry Co. Senior

Had 109 tackles with seven for losses and two sacks

DB Quran Fite Henry Co. Senior

Had 56 tackles with eight interceptions, two returned for TDs

DB Rico McWilliams Lovejoy Senior

Commit to South Carolina had 27 pass breakups; two INT

DB D.J. Curl ELCA Junior

A team leader that played all over the field; had 92 tackles

DB D.J. White Union Grove Senior

Georgia Tech commitment; was a first team all-Region 2-AAAAA

DB Alvin Hill Luella Senior

Committed to Maryland; had 45 tackles and four interceptions

Punter Tyler Teknipp E. Landing Senior

Averaged 34.1 yards; Also threw for 1,437 yards and 7 TDs

Second team

DL Zane Fields Lovejoy Junior

DL Veion Robinson Lovejoy Junior

DL Steven Snyder Stockbridge Senior

DL Rashad Coleman Drew Junior

LB Holden Keith Luella Senior

LB Eugene Fuller Lovejoy Junior

LB Bryan Thomas Henry Co. Senior

LB Terrell Jordan Drew Junior

LB Jayshun Allen Stockbridge Senior

DB Bradley Street Drew Senior

DB DuShonta Broughton Lovejoy Senior

DB Corey Hall Stockbridge Junior

DB Alex James Woodland Senior

DB Josh Forbes Henry Co. Senior

Honorable mention: DL — Brandon Black, Jonesboro, Jr.; Terry Harper, Lovejoy, Sr.; Mike Smith, Stockbridge, Sr.; Jordan Sidney, Riverdale, Jr. LB — Zach Butts, Union Grove, Sr.; Shawanye Lawrence, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.; Demarques Gates, Lovejoy, So.; Marcus Huntley, Henry Co., Sr.; Calvin Shenault, Jonesboro, Sr. DB — Chris Amos, Henry Co., Sr. El-Malik Roberson, Lovejoy, Jr.; Jonathan Selfe, Union Grove, Jr.