0

2010-11 All-Southern Crescent team

Photo by Heather Middleton

Photo by Heather Middleton

BOYS

Clayton player of the year: Marcus Hunt, North Clayton

Clayton coach of the year: Jarrod Davis, Drew

Henry player of the year: Dante Campbell, Stockbridge

Henry coach of the year: Clay Crump, Eagle's Landing

First team

Player School Pos. Ht. Yr.

Charles Mann Union Grove SF 6-4 Jr.

Named to GACA North-South Juniors Showcase.

Rasham Suarez Jonesboro PG 6-2 Sr.

Georgia Southern signee was a two-time region player of the year.

Justin Tuoyo Lovejoy C 6-8 Jr.

Arguably the best shot-blocker in the state, averaged 12 points.

James White Jonesboro C 6-8 Sr.

Arkansas-Little Rock signee took his game to another level.

Eric Wortham Eagle's Landing PF 6-4 So.

Leading scorer (15 ppg) on Class AAA semifinalist.

Second team

Player School Pos. Ht. Yr.

Aaron Horton Eagle's Landing PG 5-10 Sr.

Team leader developed into all-around scorer, averaged 14 points.

Barry Mayes Drew SG 6-5 So.

Led senior-less team to quarterfinals, averaged 17.8 points.

Dante Ottley Morrow C 6-8 So.

Monster in the paint had 37 points, 25 rebounds against Banneker.

Darrius Sizemore Mundy's Mill SG 6-4 So.

Top talent had a breakout season, averaged 14.2 points, 3 assists.

Larrentis Thomas Henry County PF 6-3 Sr.

Steady big man was a double-double waiting to happen.

HONORABLE MENTION: Dontavious Bega, Henry County, sr.; Taylor Echols, ELCA, Sr.; Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy, Jr.; Julito Hutchinson, Morrow, Sr.; Devin Lewis, North Clayton, so.; Jordan Nelson, Union Grove, sr.; Eloka Olisa, Drew, jr.; Sateri Powell, Riverdale, jr.; Desmond Ringer, Eagle's Landing, so.; James Shields, Dutchtown, sr.

GIRLS

Clayton player of the year: Ashlee Cole, Forest Park

Clayton coach of the year: Candence Jackson, Drew

Henry player of the year: Mia Adams, Eagle's Landing

Henry coach of the year: Lisa Horton, Eagle's Landing

First team

Player School Pos. Ht. Yr.

Keyonna Allen Forest Park C 6-2 Sr.

Presbyterian signee averaged 12.2 points for state runner-up.

Miranda Cantrell North Clayton C 6-1 Sr.

Jacksonville State signee was Region 4-AAAA player of the year.

Brittney Guy Luella SG 5-4 Jr.

Led team to fifth-straight state tournament averaging 18 points.

Brianna McQueen Mundy's Mill PG 5-4 Jr.

Super quick guard averaged 14 points, 5 rebounds and 4 steals.

Precious Persons Drew G/F 6-2 Jr.

Dynamic talent was dominant on both ends of the floor.

Second team

Player School Pos. Ht. Yr.

Briana Benson Jonesboro SG 5-10 So.

One of top young talents led team with 14.3 points, 6.2 rebounds.

Ansley Hughes Strong Rock C 6-2 Sr.

Had 22 double-doubles, averaging 14 points and 12 rebounds.

Kayla Potts Forest Park PG 5-9 Fr.

Poised freshman was second leading scorer on state runner-up.

Corinne White Union Grove C 6-0 Sr.

School's all-time leading scorer averaged 14 points, 11 rebounds.

Nikki Wilson Forest Park PF 5-11 Sr.

Do-everything forward averaged 10.6 points and 6.6 rebounds.

HONORABLE MENTION: Aisha Atwater, Dutchtown, sr.; Simone Ball, ELCA, sr.; Kristina Bridges, Mundy's Mill, sr.; Dominique Clune, Dutchtown, so.; Keimairra Haylock, Riverdale, fr.; Kiki Henderson, Drew, jr.; Ty Parks, Mt. Zion, fr.; Elliote Roberts, Union Grove, sr.; Jasmine Strozier, Woodland, jr.; Arielle Thomas, North Clayton, sr.