0

Eagle's Landing's Bradley Dewberry wins subregion offensive player of the year

The All-Region 4-AAAA football team

Bradley Dewberry rolled up over 2,400 total yards of offense on his way to being named the Region 4-AAAA, Div. A offensive player of the year. (File Photo)

Bradley Dewberry rolled up over 2,400 total yards of offense on his way to being named the Region 4-AAAA, Div. A offensive player of the year. (File Photo)

McDONOUGH — Bradley Dewberry’s senior season was one worthy of, not only being selected to the All-Region 4-AAAA team, but being picked as subdivision A’s offensive player of the year.

Dewberry, a senior, completed 139 of 250 passes for 2,012 yards and 21 touchdowns while leading Eagle’s Landing to a school record eight wins, and its second playoff appearance in school history which ended with a narrow loss to Mary Persons in the first round.

In addition, Dewberry, also a first-team All-County selection, showed off his dual threat capabilities by rushing for 471 yards 11 scores. His 2,483 yards of total offense led Henry County.

Stockbridge corner, and Ole Miss commit Kendarius Webster took home the subdivision’s defensive player of the year honors, while Henry County offensive player of the year Brandon Robertson made the first team as an athlete.

Below, is the entire All-Region squad for both subregions.

Georgia High School Association Football All Region 4-AAAA Team

Coach of the Year Steve Devoursney: Griffin

Player of the Year Jaquez Parks: – Griffin

Region 4-AAAA side A

Offensive Player of the Year: Bradley Dewberry ELHS

Defensive Player of the Year: Ken Webster Stockbridge

1st Team Athlete: Brandon Robertson DHS

1st Team QB: Tyler Sellers LG

1st Team RB: Corey Holloway ELHS, Malik Bryan Stockbidge

1st Team WR: Rodel Shorter DHS, Justin Drake LG, Justin Strozier WHS

1st Team TE: Tyler Guice ELHS

1st Team OL: Ethan Henning LG, Antonio Mallard Stockbridge, RJ Gilkey WHS, Drew Toomer ELHS, Michael Scott DHS

1st Team Kicker: Ryan Kangiser DHS

1st Team D-Line: Shawn Odom DHS, Titus Davis Stockbridge, Tyree Turner Stockbridge, Christopher Weiss ELHS

1st Team LB: Tavris Odom Stockbridge, Sedrick Palmer ELHS, Garret Wallace LG, Michael Chambliss WHS, Devin Randolph WHS

1st Team DB: Cortez McDowell LG, Javon Brandon Stockbridge, Randal Durden DHS, Cymeon Burden ELHS

1st Team Punter: Mark Bussey WHS

2nd Team Athlete: Javon Brandon Stockbridge

2nd Team QB: Taylor Poff WHS

2nd Team RB: Matthew Daniels DHS, Maetron Thomas Stockbridge

2nd Team WR: Aaron Odom DHS, Jacob Pinch Stockbridge, Warren Wright ELHS

2nd Team TE: Tavion Thompson DHS

2nd Team OL: Schyler Martin LG, Jordan Anderson DHS, Austin Craig ELHS, Michael Pritchard Stockbridge, Devonte Kendrick WHS, Ryan Rasar WHS

2nd Team Kicker: Oscar Hernandez ELHS

2nd Team D-Line: Nick Long DHS, Timarcus Cullins Stockbridge, Gino Fabrizio ELHS, Antonio Mallard Stockbridge

2nd Team LB: Josh Amanfo Stockbridge, Jeffery Coleman DHS, Emilio Conde LG, Rod Carlson Stockbridge

2nd Team DB: Jarius Shade Stockbridge, Justin Richie DHS, Hakeem McDowell LG, Usef Corker WHS

2nd Team Punter: Tyler Pritchard Stockbridge

Region 4-AAAA side B

Offensive Player of the Year: Tre Willis - Griffin

Defensive Player of the Year: Telly Sloan - Griffin

1st Team Athlete: Trey Sanders RHS

1st Team QB: Greg Taylor RHS

1st Team RB: Johntavious Robinson NC, Sontrell Perry UL

1st Team WR: Darquavious Mangham GHS, Christian Owens GHS, Keyston Fuller GHS, Rashad Canty RHS

1st Team OL: Jonathan Lay RHS, Marquez Martin GHS, Dre Ivey UL, Zachary Hammond SHS, Kenneth Williams GHS

1st Team Kicker: Tyler Stewart UL

1st Team DL: Chinedu Okonya RHS, Jonathon Frost GHS, David Marshall UL, Ronquerrius Davis GHJS

1st Team LB: Nic Williams GHS, Jacob Gross UL, David Blalock SHS, Jordan Colbert GHS

1st Team DB: Anforne’ Stroud GHS, Toby Fuentes UL, Isa Muhammad RHS, Rodney Jackson SHS

1st Team Punter: Demetrich Sanders NC

2nd Team Athlete: Devonta Freeman GHS

2nd Team QB: Mario Atkinson JHS

2nd Team RB: Malik Miller GHS, Brandon Thomas SHS

2nd Team WR: Dominic Alexander JHS, Jyar Mincy JHS, Gerod Gober RHS, Jequarrian Berry SHS

2nd Team OL: Justin Ellis UL, Jay Westbury SHS, Devonta Stanford GHS, Timothy Bridges JHS, Marquis Murray JHS

2nd Team Kicker: Xavier Slaw JHS

2nd Team DL: Nykiem Floyd GHS, Donald Glenn NC, Chris Duncan UL, Jake Jeffcoat SHS

2nd Team LB: Miles Nicholson NC, Isaiah Seise JHS, Aaron Mason JHS, Charlton Williams RHS

2nd Team DB: Kindle Vildor NC, Montico Dodson GHS, Montralius Mosley JHS, Montavious Brown GHS