JONESBORO — The 2018 All-Clayton County Track and Field team, as selected by the sports department of the Clayton News, is listed below.

Girls Performer of the Year: Shatara Johnson, Drew

Johnson won two individual state titles at the Class AAAAAA Track and Field Championships. She won the 400-meter with a time of 55.23 before topping the field in the 200-meter with a time of 24.23. Johnson was also the county and region champion in both events.

Boys Co-Performers of the Year: Ben Okafor, Elite Scholars Academy and James Brown, Drew

Okafor won the Class A-Public long jump with a first-place distance of 22 feet, 6.5 inches, nearly a foot farther than the second-place competitor, and the triple jump with a distance of 46 feet. He won region and county titles in both events.

Brown topped the Class AAAAAA field with a distance of 23 feet, 2 inches to win the long jump. He also finished as the state runner-up in the 200-meter with a time of 21.50 and eighth in the 100-meter with a time of 11.60.

Girls First Team

100-meter: Alexis Williams, Lovejoy

County champion; County champion in 200-meter

200-meter: Briah McBride, Jonesboro

Third at state, third at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up, third at county; placed at state, sectionals, region and county in 100-meter

400-meter: Asia Love, Elite Scholars Academy

Qualified for state, fifth at sectionals, Region 3 A-Public runner-up

800-meter: Jade Turner, Mount Zion

Region 4-AAAAAA champion, county champion

1,600-meter: Tamari Miller, Elite Scholars Academy

Region 3 A-Public runner-up, third at county; County runner-up in 3,200-meter

3,200-meter: Stephanie Escobar, Forest Park

Region 4-AAAAAA champion, county champion; Region 4-AAAAAA and county champion in 1,600-meter

100-meter hurdles: Courtnee Robinson, Lovejoy

Eighth at state, fifth at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up, county champion

300-meter hurdles: Tenae Grigsby, Mundy’s Mill

Fourth at state, third at Region 4-AAAAAA Championships, county champion

Long Jump: Khalela Hayes, Mount Zion

Fourth in region, fourth in county; County runner-up in high jump

High Jump: Geliscia Singfield, Mundy’s Mill

Region 4-AAAAAA champion

Triple Jump: Sarah Matthews, Forest Park

Eighth at state, fifth at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA champion, county runner-up

Pole Vault: Mykenzie Webb, Mount Zion

Region 4-AAAAAA champion, county champion

Discus: Nakayla Burrell, North Clayton

Second at sectionals, Region 4-AAAA champion, county runner-up

Shot put: Karmon Jackson-Bell, Lovejoy

Third at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA champion; county and Region 4-AAAAAA champion in discus

Girls Second Team

100-meter: MiKia Hitchings, Lovejoy

County runner-up

200-meter: Corta Washington, Mount Zion

Fifth in county; fourth in 100-meter in region

400-meter: Adaya Alexander, Morrow

Fourth in region, placed in county

800-meter: Fatiat Akande, Mundy’s Mill

Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up, county runner-up

1,600-meter: Taylor Jones, Morrow

County runner-up

3,200-meter: Jaelyn Calloway, Morrow

Third in county

100-meter hurdles: Omole Osifoh, Elite Scholars Academy

Region 3 A-Public champion; Region 3 A-Public runner-up in 300-meter hurdles

300-meter hurdles: Maya Vasta, Forest Park

County runner-up, fourth in region

Long Jump: Mahogany Mobley, Lovejoy

Fourth in county

High Jump: Janaya Jones, Forest Park

County champion in high jump and triple jump

Triple Jump: Elise Harden, Mount Zion

Fourth in region, third in county

Pole Vault: Daje’ Rolen, Mount Zion

Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up, county runner-up

Discus: Natalie Nicely, Morrow

County champion

Shot Put: Gabrielle Loppe, Elite Scholars Academy

Qualified for state, fourth at sectionals, third in region, third in county

Boys First Team

100-meter: Brian Brown, North Clayton

Sixth at state, second at sectionals, Region 4-AAAA champion; Placed eighth at state in 200-meter, Region 4-AAAA champion in long jump

200-meter: Lee Sims, Riverdale

County runner-up in 100- and 200-meter

400-meter: Rodney Tookes, Lovejoy

Sixth at state, sixth at sectionals, county champion

800-meter: Gabriel Peacock, Morrow

Qualified for state, second at sectionals, Region 3-AAAAA runner-up, county champion in 800- and 1,600-meter

1,600-meter: Denzel Bell, Riverdale

Fifth at state in 800-meter, fourth at sectionals in 800-meter, county runner-up in 800- and 1,600-meter

3,200-meter: Willie Fowler, Mount Zion

Region 4-AAAAAA champion, county champion

110-meter hurdles: Eric McGee, Mundy’s Mill

Qualified for state, third in region, county runner-up

300-meter hurdles: Allen Mbah, Lovejoy

Eighth at state in 110-meter hurdles, Region 4-AAAAAA and county champion in 110- and 300-meter hurdles

Long Jump: Jordan Smith, Riverdale

Fifth at state, sixth at sectionals, Region 3-AAAAA champion

High Jump: Thaddeus Hood, Morrow

Eighth at state, fifth at sectionals, Region 3-AAAAA runner-up, county champion

Triple Jump: Cedric Claritt, Morrow

Qualified for state, sixth at sectionals, Region 3-AAAAA champion, county runner-up

Pole Vault: Larry Odum, Mount Zion

Region 4-AAAAA champion, county champion

Discus: Jeffrey Enabulele, Elite Scholars Academy

Qualified for state, eighth at sectionals, Region 3 A-Public champion in shot put and discus, county champion

Shot Put: Clerance Acosta, Forest Park

Qualified for state, fifth at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAA champion, county champion

Boys Second Team

100-meter: Michael Hutchings, Lovejoy

Qualified for state, eighth at sectionals, third in region

200-meter: Darius Daniel, Elite Scholars Academy

Region 3 A-Public champion

400-meter: Caleb Jones, Lovejoy

Third in region and county

800-meter: Kaleb Dennis, Elite Scholars Academy

Region 3 A-Public runner-up

1,600-meter: Javier Castillo, Forest Park

Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up in 3,200-meter, placed at county in 1,600- and 3,200-meter

3,200-meter: Dillion Castellano, Forest Park

County runner-up in 3,200-meter, placed at county in 1,600- and 3,200-meter

110-meter hurdles: Laron Taylor, Mount Zion

County runner-up

300-meter hurdles: Cameron Robinson, Lovejoy

Fourth in 300-meter hurdles

Long Jump: David Olusaya, Lovejoy

Qualified for state in triple jump, eighth at sectionals, third in region, placed in long jump at county

High Jump: Jimmy Calloway, Morrow

Third in region and county; Region 3-AAAAA runner-up in triple jump

Triple Jump: Arthur Tre Critteden, Lovejoy

Qualified for state, sixth at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA runner-up

Pole Vault: Xavier Allen, Riverdale

County runner-up in pole vault and 400-meter

Discus: Hiram James, Morrow

County runner-up

Shot Put: Tyrese Gamble, Lovejoy

Qualified for state, eighth at sectionals, Region 4-AAAAAA and county runner-up

Luke Strickland is the sports editor of the Clayton News in Jonesboro and the Henry Herald in McDonough. He went to school at the University of Georgia.

Stay Informed