Forest Park wins county wrestling championships behind six first-place finishes

The Forest Park Panthers won the Clayton County Wrestling Championships over the weekend behind six first-place finishes. (Special Photo)

JONESBORO — The Forest Park Panthers won the Clayton County Wrestling Championships over the weekend behind six first-place finishes. The Panthers scored 151 points to top second-place Morrow, who finished with 122 points.

Forest Park’s Kenan Uribe-Ochoa (126), Steven Do (132), Jonathan Becerra (138), Isaiah Defense (145), Timothy Hightower (152) and Harley Johnson (160) all won first place in their respective divisions. The Panthers also won the Duals competition over Morrow by a score of 46-28.

Morrow finished in second place due to first-place finishes from Marquis Williams (120), Tyler Person (170), Khalil Harriot (182) and Logan Parker (195). Mount Zion came in third place behind first-place finishes from Joshua Ellis (113) and Tyree Leonard (220).

Other first-place finishes included Drew’s Dahntay Jones (106) and Lovejoy’s Lawrence Terrel (285).

Top placers for each weight class are listed below.

106-pound weight class

1. Dahntay Jones, Drew

2. Donovan Alexander, Mount Zion

113-pound weight class

1. Joshua Ellis, Mount Zion

2. Tylik Sessoms, Drew

3. Kenny Tran, Morrow

120-pound weight class

1. Marquis Williams, Morrow

2. Jesus Martinez, Forest Park

3. Daylon Ethridge, Mundy’s Mill

4. Isaac Lopez, Drew

126-pound weight class

1. Kenen Uribe-Ochoa, Forest Park

2. RhaQuan Clyde, Mount Zion

132-pound weight class

1. Steven Do, Forest Park

2. Julian Osuna, Lovejoy

3. Trung Bui, Morrow

138-pound weight class

1. Jonathan Becerra, Forest Park

2. David Vieyra, Jonesboro

3. Tevin Ashley, Mount Zion

4. Anthony Barron, Drew

145-pound weight class

1. Isaiah Defense, Forest Park

2. Charles White, Jonesboro

3. Jharrid Houston, Mount Zion

4. Wells, Drew

152-pound weight class

1. Timothy Hightower, Forest Park

2. Nigel Jenkins, Morrow

3. Brandon Arnold, Lovejoy

4. Elvis Wright, Mount Zion

160-pound weight class

1. Harley Johnson, Forest Park

2. Peter Phan, Forest Park

3. Jaleph Lingo, Mundy’s Mill

4. Devin Murdock, Morrow

170-pound weight class

1. Tyler Person, Morrow

2. Derek Stidwell, Morrow

3. Jermaine Habersham, Mount Zion

4. Ontario Wilson, Drew

182-pound weight class

1. Khalil Harriot, Morrow

2. Jalen Philpot, Lovejoy

3. Statford Evans, Mount Zion

195-pound weight class

1. Logan Parker, Morrow

2. Nghia Tran, Mount Zion

3. Deago Ramirez, Forest Park

4. Shawn Lawson, Jonesboro

220-pound weight class

1. Tyree Leonard, Mount Zion

2. Jesse Booker, Forest Park

3. Donovan Dewberry, Morrow

285-pound weight class

1. Lawrence Terrel, Lovejoy

2. Josiah Boston, Morrow

3. Jose Covarrrubias, Jonesboro

4. Nicholas Mathis, Forest Park

Team Score

1. Forest Park, 151

2. Morrow, 122

3. Mount Zion, 98

4. Lovejoy, 49

5. Drew, 42

6. Jonesboro, 37

7. Mundy’s Mill, 15

Duals Results

First Round

Jonesboro 54, Mundy’s Mill 12

Mount Zion 66, Drew 9

Morrow 42, Lovejoy 22

Semifinals

Forest Park 72, Jonesboro 3

Morrow 39, Mount Zion 36

Consolation Round

Lovejoy 31, Drew 30

Mount Zion 72, Mundy’s Mill 12

Jonesboro 33, Lovejoy 24

Third-Place Match

Mount Zion 54, Jonesboro 30

Championship Match

Forest Park 46, Morrow 28

Luke Strickland is the sports editor of the Clayton News in Jonesboro and the Henry Herald in McDonough. He went to school at the University of Georgia.

Stay Informed